Honduras Immigration Information Entry Visa - Allo' Expat Honduras
Allo' Expat Honduras - Connecting Expats in Honduras  
Allo' Expat Honduras Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
your banner here !!
   Information Center Honduras
Honduras General Information
Honduras Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Residence Visa
Honduras and Foreign Government
Honduras General Listings
Honduras Useful Tips
Honduras Education & Medical
Honduras Travel & Tourism Info
Honduras Lifestyle & Leisure
Honduras Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


your banner here !!
WEATHER

Partly Cloudy
28°C
CURRENCY RATES
1(USD) = 18.92(HNL)
LOCAL TIME
Sat | 02:49PM

Honduras Immigration Information Entry Visa
 
 
 
 
 

Passport

Passport valid for 6 months from date of arrival required by all.

Note: It is advisable to have a return ticket, but not obligatory. However, visitors may be asked to prove how they plan to leave the country.

Visa

Required by all except the following (for up to 30 days):

• Nationals of Australia, Japan, the EU, UK and the USA;

• Nationals of Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belize, Brazil, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, Czech Republic, El Salvador, Estonia, Guatemala, Hungary, Iceland, Kuwait, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Malaysia, Malta, Mexico, Monaco, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Norway, Panama, Paraguay, Poland, Puerto Rico, Qatar, Romania, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Slovak Republic, Slovenia, St Kitts and Nevis, St Lucia, Switzerland, Taiwan, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Uruguay, Vatican City and Venezuela.

• Those in transit continuing their journey within 48 hours, except for those nationals who require special authorisation.

For certain nationalities, authorisation will have to be obtained from Honduras before a visa can be issued.

Application Requirements

• One passport-size photo;

• Valid passport;

• Completed application form;

• Fee (payable by cash or company cheque);

• A stamped addressed registered envelope, if applying by post;

• In some cases, travellers may be asked to provide bank records, return ticket, travel schedule and proof of residence;

• For business visas, company letters giving full details and confirming financial responsibility for the applicant.

Application should be made at the nearest Honduran Consulate or the consular section at the Embassy.

Processing Time

One to two working days, unless approval is needed from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Honduras, which can take up to 10 days.

Validity of Visa

Up to 90 days. A visa extension may be obtained in Honduras at the Immigration Authorities for both tourism and business.