Honduras Immigration Information Residence Visa - Allo' Expat Honduras
Allo' Expat Honduras - Connecting Expats in Honduras  
Allo' Expat Honduras Logo


Subscribe to Allo' Expat Newsletter
 
your banner here !!
   Information Center Honduras
Honduras General Information
Honduras Expatriates Handbook
 
Useful Numbers
Immigration Information
 
  Entry Visa
Residence Visa
Honduras and Foreign Government
Honduras General Listings
Honduras Useful Tips
Honduras Education & Medical
Honduras Travel & Tourism Info
Honduras Lifestyle & Leisure
Honduras Business Matters
  Sponsored Links


your banner here !!
WEATHER

Partly Cloudy
28°C
CURRENCY RATES
1(USD) = 18.92(HNL)
LOCAL TIME
Sat | 02:51PM

Honduras Immigration Information Residence Visa
 
 
 
 
 

Before heading off, you must gather the proper paperwork and head to the nearest Honduran Consulate. It takes about two weeks to apply.

To apply for residency, you will need the following:

• Your passport, valid for at least one year from the date of your application;

• Your birth certificate;

• Your police record showing you are in good standing with the law;

• A health certificate.

All of these documents must be authenticated by the appropriate authorities where the document is issued, and the nearest Honduran Consulate.

You will also need the following:

• Six passport-size photos;

• An application for residency, which must be completed and signed before the consul and submitted along with a payment of $150 per person;

• A sworn statement declaring that you do not belong and did not belong at any time in the past to the Communist Party. This must be signed in the presence of a consul officer and submitted along with a payment of $50 per person;

• A sworn statement declaring that you will abide by the laws of Honduras, to be signed in the presence of a consul officer and submitted with a payment of $50.

For each document processed through the consul office, be prepared to pay a $50 charge, which will bring the cost to about $400 per person. You can also get a residency permit with the help of a local lawyer.